Slimfast Nutty Salted Caramel Meal Bars 4 x 60g

£5.75

£2.40 per 100g

Product information

30% Less Sugar**
**Compared with other own label meal replacement bars containing sugar.

Scientifically Proven Plan* Effective Weight Loss
*Substituting two daily meals of an energy restricted diet with meal replacements contributes to weight loss. Individual results will vary. Healthy weight loss is 1-2 lbs per week.

217 calories‡
15g protein‡
‡1 bar = 1 portion

Meal Bar
It's all you need for a meal
How handy is that? Perfect for when you're on the go and looking for something quick and tasty. Only 217 calories, high in fibre and what's more, provides you with 15g of protein and 23 essential vitamins and minerals.

SlimFast meals are not designed to be your only food - add a balanced nutritious meal and healthy snacks every day. Can only help weight loss as part of a calorie controlled diet and an active lifestyle.
It's all you need for a meal, 23 vitamins & minerals, High in fibre

Typical ValuesPer 100g%NRV¿ Per 100g¿Per 60g Bar% NRV¿ Per Bar
Energy Value (kJ/kcal)1510/361907/217
Fat (g)10.96.5
of which saturates (g)3.82.3
Carbohydrate (g)33.119.9
of which sugars (g)14.68.8
Fibre (g)16.910.1
Protein (g)25.215.1
Salt (g)1.81.1
Vitamins
Vitamin A (µg)40050%24030%
Vitamin D (µg)2.5050%1.5030%
Vitamin E (mg)6.0050%3.6030%
Vitamin K (µg)37.550%22.530%
Vitamin C (mg)40.050%24.030%
Thiamin (mg)0.5550%0.3330%
Riboflavin (mg)0.7050%0.4230%
Niacin (mg)8.0050%4.8030%
Vitamin B6 (mg)0.7050%0.4230%
Folic Acid (µg)10050%60.030%
Vitamin B12 (µg)1.2550%0.7530%
Biotin (µg)25.050%15.030%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)3.0050%1.8030%
Minerals
Calcium (mg)40050%24030%
Phosphorus (mg)35050%21030%
Iron (mg)7.0050%4.2030%
Magnesium (mg)187.550%112.530%
Zinc (mg)5.0050%3.0030%
Iodine (µg)75.050%45.030%
Potassium (mg)83350%50030%
Copper (mg)0.5050%0.3030%
Selenium (µg)27.550%16.530%
Manganese (mg)1.0050%0.6030%
Sodium (mg)731n/a439n/a
¿1 bar = 1 portion
¿NRV = Nutrient Reference Value
This meal contains 1/3 of your daily nutrients as part of the plan
Ingredients
Protein Crisp 23% (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Salt), Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Plain Chocolate (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerine, Vitamins and Minerals1, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Oats, Crisped Cereal (3%) [Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Thiamine, Iron), Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Glycerol Monostearate], Pectose Paste (Fructose, Glucose Solids, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavours), Caramel Pieces (2%) [Sugar, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Natural Flavouring, Salt], Peanuts (2%), Chocolate Flavoured Compound Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Almonds (1%), Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar, 1Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Magnesium, Vitamin C, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin E, Zinc, Pantothenic Acid, Manganese, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Copper, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Iodine, Vitamin K, Selenium, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Dietary Information
Contains Almonds, May Contain Eggs, Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, Contains Oats, Contains Peanuts, Contains Soya, Contains Wheat

Categories

Ratings and reviews

3.3
1
1
0
0
1
3
Customers rated this product
67%
Customers would recommend this product

Customer reviews (3)

Sort by:
13 January 2020 by 
very salty!

I'm honestly not sure if I like these or not. some bites were ok, some tasted like pure salt. it was my 1st time trying these and i probably won't buy them again.

Was this helpful?
03 October 2017 by 
Truly awful

These bars taste of nothing but salt, they were bordering on inedible, avoid at all costs! I hate to waste food & money, but couldn't stomach more than one of these bars, the other 3 went straight in the bin. The Chocolate Crunch ones however are really pleasant, a much better option.

Was this helpful?
04 June 2017 by 
Love them

They taste really nice and they do work as a meal replacement for me. They are really thick and hard to chew which I think helps as the longer it takes to eat the less hungry you seem to feel. The chocolate on it tastes nice too.

Was this helpful?

Your rating and review

Disclaimer

This page serves as a summary for information purposes only, and are designed to enhance your shopping experience on the website. While we have taken care in preparing this summary and believe it is accurate, it is not a substitute for your reading the product packaging and label prior to use. You should note that products and their ingredients are subject to change. If you do require precise ingredient information you should consult the manufacturer, whose contact details will appear on the packaging or label. Shop is therefore unable to accept liability for any incorrect information. Where this description contains a link to another party's website for further information on the product, please note that Shop has no control over and no liability for the contents of that website. You should also note that the picture images show only our serving suggestions of how to prepare your food - all table accessories and additional items and/or ingredients pictured with the product you are purchasing are not included. This data is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without Shop Limited's prior consent, nor without due acknowledgement.

We use cookies to make this site work, tailor your experience and improve your journey. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to the use of cookies. Find out more here